Key Benefits:
[…] 3. Upon a showing that the defendant is about to violate the securities or commodity act of the foreign state or a rule or order of the Administrator or securities or commodity agency of the foreign state, the court may grant the following remedies:
(a) A temporary restraining order;
(b) A temporary or permanent injunction;
(c) A writ of prohibition or mandamus; and
(d) An order appointing a receiver, conservator or ancillary receiver or conservator for the defendant or the defendant’s assets located in this State.
(Added to NRS by 1987, 1288)
NRS 91.340 Criminal penalties.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a person who willfully violates:
(a) Any provision of this chapter; or
(b) Any regulation or order of the Administrator under this chapter,
Ê is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130, or by a fine of not more than $20,000, or by both fine and the punishment provided in NRS 193.130, for each violation. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.
2. A person convicted of violating a regulation or order under this chapter may be fined, but must not be imprisoned, if the person proves the person had no knowledge of the regulation or order.
3. The Administrator may refer such evidence as is available concerning violations of this chapter or any regulation or order of the Administrator to the Attorney General or the proper district attorney, who may, with or without such a reference from the Administrator, institute the appropriate criminal proceeding under this chapter.
(Added to NRS by 1987, 1289; A 1993, 938; 1995, 1242)